Five southern Colorado youth performers and one from down the road were the winners of the all-around saddles in their respective age group at the 81st Annual La Junta Kids Rodeo and Race Meet, which took place this past weekend at the Kids Rodeo grounds.

Two were repeat winners from last year. Blake Ramsey of Cheraw won the senior girls' title last year and she won it again this year. Crowley McCuistion of Sugar City took this year's senior boys' championship after winning the junior title last year.

Another winner, Waitley Sharon of Ordway, is a three-time champion. He was the tiny tot boys' winner in 2015 and the junior boys' winner in 2016. After a runner-up finish last year, Sharon regained the junior boys' all-around championship this year.

The other all-around champions were Wayttyn Wollert of Wiley in the junior girls, Rhett Dutton of La Junta in the tiny tot boys, and Jaslyn Bates of La Junta in the tiny tot girls.

The runners-up in each division were Kim's Miles Rader in the senior boys, Ordway's Ashton Elliott in the senior girls, Ordway's Trave Sharon, Waitley's brother, in the junior boys, Colorado Springs' Savannah Roberts in the junior girls, Elbert's Wesley Lammers in the tiny tot boys, and Genoa's Jira Kissel in the tiny tot girls.

McCuistion was also the senior boys' jockey champ and he won two of the three races on Sunday. He won the 3/8-mile race and the 3-horse relay, and he was third in the 220-yard race. In the arena, McCuistion won the bull riding competition.

Wyatt Wollert of Wiley was the senior boys' arena champion.

Rader was the winner of the ranch bronc riding championship, an event which was new this year replacing the saddle bronc riding. Jack Hanratty of Avondale won calf roping and Riley Rodewald of Umatilla, Florida, won chute doggin.

Creede Guardomondo of Avondale and Cisco Padilla of Penrose won senior team roping.

The other senior boys' race, the 220-yard race, was won by Flynn Smith of Kim.

Bianca O'Bryan of Lamar was the senior girls' arena champion and Pueblo's Sage Garcia was the senior girls' jockey champion.

Ramsey was also the winners of the senior girls' pole bending, Elliott won goat tying and barrel racing, and Kodey Hoss of Cheraw won breakaway roping.

On the track, Garcia win the 3/8-mile race, Hailey Davidson of Las Animas won the 14-hand race, and Aleeyah Roberts of Colorado Springs won the 220-yard race.

Waitley Sharon was also the junior boys' arena champion and Jack Kissel of Genoa was the junior boys' jockey champion.

Waitley Sharon also won the pole bending, goat tying and steer riding championships. Garrett Eaks of Pueblo West won the flag race and Byars Brown of Ordway won breakaway roping.

Kissel also won the 220-yard race and the 3/8-mile race, and Waitley Sharon also won the small pony race.

Wayttyn Wollert also won the junior girls' arena championship and Cheraw's Dray hall won the junior girls' jockey championship.

Wollert took the goat tying championship, Hall won the barrel race, and Emma Magee of Byers won breakaway roping.

In the junior girls' races, Dawsen Kouba of Pueblo won the small pony race, Savannah Roberts won the 220-yard race, and Hall won the 3/8-mile race.

Byars Brown and Wayttyn Wollert won the junior dally ribbon roping championship.

Savannah Roberts was the junior girls' pole bending and flag race champion.

Dutton and Bates also won the tiny tots arena championship.

The tiny tot boys event winners were Dutton in the flag race, Maverick Barrett of La Junta in pole bending and barrel racing, and Stockton Sharon of Ordway in goat tying.

Maverick Barrett also won the tiny tot boys' Shetland Pony race and Bristyl Barrett won the tiny tots girls Shetland Pony race..

Bates also won pole bending and the flag race. Jenna Schier of Wild Horse won goat tying and Lexi Draper of La Junta won the barrel race.

The sportsmanship awards were presented to Dante Gumke of Las Animas (senior boys), Haley Hall of Model (senior girls), Blevyns Brown of Ordway (junior boys), Kallie Yoder of Karval (junior girls), Trey Draper of Wetmore (tiny tot boys) and Mazie Noe of Hugo (tiny tot girls).

Hugo's Spencer Mosher was the hardship cowboy and Brighton's Aponi DeChant was the hard luck cowgirl.

Here are the official results from the 81st Annual La Junta Kids Rodeo and Race Meet, which took place this past weekend at the rodeo grounds.

The official results were released this morning.

Tiny Tots girls sportsmanship

Mazie Noe, La Junta

Tiny Tots boys sportsmanship

Trey Draper, Wetmore

Junior girls sportsmanship

Kallie Yoder, Karval

Junior boys sportsmanship

Blevyns Brown, Ordway

Senior girls sportsmanship

Haley Hall, Model

Senior boys sportsmanship

Dante Gumke, Las Animas

Tiny Tots girls pole bending

1. Jaslyn Bates, Manzanola

2. Jade Kravig, Karval

3. Shali Van Campen, Hasty

Tiny Tots boys pole bending

1. Maverick Barrett, La Junta

2. Wesley Lammers, Elbert

3. Stockton Sharon, Ordway

Junior girls pole bending

1. Savannah Roberts, Colorado Springs

2. Wayttyn Wollert, Wiley

3. Elizabeth Schier, Wild Horse

Junior boys pole bending

1. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

2. Trave Sharon, Ordway

3. Jack Kissel, Genoa

Senior girls pole bending

1. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

2. Bianca O'Bryan, Lamar

3. Maddie Thompson, Wiley

Tiny tot girls flag race

1. Jaslyn Bates, Manzanola

2. Jira Kissel, Genoa

3. Jade Kravig, Karval

Tiny Tot boys flag race

1. Rhett Dutton, La Junta

2. Wesley Lammers, Elbert

3. Stockton Sharon, Ordway

Junior girls flag race

1. Savannah Roberts, Colorado Springs

2. Jordan Bates, Manzanola

3. Jerni Hall, Cheraw

Junior boys flag race

1. Garrett Eaks, Pueblo West

2. Jace Hall, Model

3. Tucker Rader, La Junta

Tiny Tot girls barrel race

1. Lexi Draper, Wetmore

2. Reagan Koontz, Des Moines, N.M.

3. Jaslyn Bates, Manzanola

Tiny tot boys barrel race

1. Maverick Barrett, La Junta

2. Acoya Bartlett, Cheraw

3. Rhett Dutton, La Junta

Junior girls barrel race

1. Dray Hall, Cheraw

2. Jerni Hall, Cheraw

3. Reese Dutton, La Junta

Senior girls barrel race

1. Ashton Elliott, Sugar City

2. Bianca O'Bryan, Lamar

3. Aleeyah Roberts, Colorado Springs

Tint Tot girls goat tying

1. Jenna Schier, Wild Horse

2. Bristyl Barrett, La Junta

3. Trinity Ortiz, La Junta

Tiny Tot boys goat tying

1. Stockton Sharon, Ordway

2. Acoya Bartlett, Cheraw

3. Rhett Dutton, La Junta

Junior girls goat tying

1. Wayttyn Wollert, Wiley

2. Elizabeth Schier, Wild Horse

3. Delaney Bond, Rocky Ford

Junior boys goat tying

1. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

2. Trave Sharon, Ordway

3. Jack Kissel, Genoa

Senior girls goat tying

1. Ashton Elliott, Sugar City

2. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

3. Maddie Thompson, Wiley

Junior dally ribbon roping

1. Byars Brown, Ordway and Wayttyn Wollert, Wiley

2. Jace Hall, Model and Elizabeth Schier, Wild Horse

3. Javen Hall, Model and Isabelle Schier, Wild Horse

Senior team roping

1. Creede Guardamondo, Avondale and Cisco Padilla, Penrose

2. Wyatt Wollert, Wiley and Braxton O'Bryan, Lamar

3. none

Junior girls breakaway roping

1. Emma Magee, Byers

2. none

3. none

Junior boys breakaway roping

1. Byars Brown, Ordway

2. Javen Hall, Model

3. Jace Hall, Model

Senior girls breakaway roping

1. Kodey Hoss, La Junta

2. Bianca O'Bryan, Lamar

3. none

Senior boys calf roping

1. Jack Hanratty, Avondale

2. Wyatt Wollert, Wiley

3. Evan Bottini, Olney Springs

Senior boys chute dogging

1. Riley Rodewald, Umatilla, Fla.

2. Braxton O'Bryan, Lamar

3. Clay Smith, Kim

Junior boys steer riding

1. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

2. Tucker Rader, La Junta

3. none

Senior boys bull riding

1. Crowley McCuistion, Sugar City

2. Riley Rodewald, Umatilla, Fla.

3. none

Senior boys ranch bronc riding

1. Miles Rader, Kim

2. none

3. none

Senior boys 3/8-mile race

1. Crowley McCuistion, Sugar City

2. Miles Rader, Kim

3. Clay Smith, Kim

Senior girls 3/8-mile race

1. Sage Garcia, Pueblo

2. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

3. Aleeyah Roberts, Colorado Springs

Junior girls 3/8-mile race

1. Dray Hall, Cheraw

2. Savannah Roberts, Colorado Springs

3. Emma Magee, Byers

Junior boys' 3/8-mile race

1. Jack Kissel, Genoa

2. Trave Sharon, Ordway

3. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

Senior boys 220-yard race

1. Flynn Smith, Kim

2. Miles Rader, Kim

3. Crowley McCuistion, Sugar City

Senior girls 220-yard race

1. Aleeya Roberts, Colorado Springs

2. Sage Garcia, Pueblo

3. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

Junior girls 220-yard race

1. Savannah Roberts, Colorado Springs

2. Dray Hall, Cheraw

3. Wayttyn Wollert, Wiley

Junior boys 220-yard race

1. Jack Kissel, Genoa

2. Trave Sharon, Ordway

3. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

Senior boys 3-horse relay race

1. Crowley McCuistion, Sugar City

2. Flynn Smith, Kim

3. Miles Rader, Kim

Senior girls 14-hand race

1. Hailey Davidson, Las Animas

2. Ashton Elliott, Sugar City

3. Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

Junior girls small pony race

1. Dawsen Kouba, Pueblo

2. Wayttyn Wollert, Wiley

3. Kate Kissel, Gonoa

Junior boys small pony race

1. Waitley Sharon, Ordway

2. Jack Kissel, Genoa

3. Trave Sharon, Ordway

Tiny Tot girls Shetland Pony race

1. Bristyl Barrett, La Junta

2. Trinity Ortiz, La Junta

3. Jira Kissel, Genoa

Tiny tot boys Shetland Pony race

1. Maverick Barrett, La Junta

2. Ghett Hughes, Olney Springs

3. Acoya Bartlett, Cheraw

Junior girls jockey champ

Dray Hall Cheraw

Junior boys jockey champ

Jack Kissel, Genoa

Senior girls jockey champ

Sage Garcia, Pueblo

Senior boys jockey champ

Crowley McCuistion, Sugar City

Tiny Tot girls arena champ

Jaslyn Bates, Manzanola

Tiny Tot boys arena champ

Rhett Dutton, La Junta

Junior girls arena champ

Wayttyn Wollert, Wiley

Junior boys arena champ

Waitley Sharon, Ordway

Senior girls arena champ

Bianca O'Bryan, Lamar

Senior boys arena champ

Wyatt Wollert, Wiley

Hard luck cowgirl

Aponi DeChant, Brighton

Hard luck cowboy

Spencer Mosher, Hugo

Tiny Tot runner-up cowgirl

Jira Kissel, Genoa

Tiny Tot runner-up cowboy

Wesley Lammers, Elbert

Junior runner-up cowgirl

Savannah Roberts, Colorado Springs

Junior runner-up cowboy

Trave Sharon, Ordway

Senior runner-up cowgirl

Ashton Elliott, Sugar City

Senior runner-up cowboy

Miles Rader, Kim

Tiny Tot all-around cowgirl

Jaslyn Bates, Manzanola

Tiny Tot all-around cowboy

Rhett Dutton, La Junta

Junior all-around cowgirl

Wayttyn Wollert, Wiley

Junior all-around cowboy

Waitley Sharon, Ordway

Senior all-around cowgirl

Blake Ramsey, Cheraw

Senior all-around cowboy

Crowley McCusition, Sugar City

Royalty awards

Tiny Tot princess — Jira Kissel, Genoa

First attendant — Emmry Edwards, Stephenville, Texas

Second attendant — Aponi DeChant, Brighton

Junior princess — Kate Kissel, Genoa

Queen — Kara Kissel, Genoa

First attendant — Sage Garcia, Pueblo

Second attendant — Kalyssa Rude, Hugo