Fowler FFA students and parents celebrated this year's accomplishments at the FFA chapter's annual banquet, held April 18 at the Fowler Junior High School gymnasium.
 
The evening commenced at 6:30 p.m. as FFA students and their parents lined up for a hearty dinner before settling in for the main attraction: awards and recognition.

FFA student member Kaitlyn Smith presented awards to her peers throughout the evening in categories of State and Regional Range, Crops, Horse, Soils, Parliamentary Procedures and more.

Retiring FFA recognized in a final farewell were Isabella Proctor, Danielle Pruett, Shayna Ede, Hunter Mason, Zane Denton, Dominik Becerra, Kaitlyn Smith, Christian Marsh and Jacquelyn Alvey.

Full team placements recognized at the banquet:
 
State Range - 3rd Place Team

Kaley - Gold Jayden - Gold Austin - Silver Cutler - Bronze

 
Regional Range - 2nd Place Team

Austin - Gold Gabriel - Gold Kaley - Gold Ryanna - Gold Martha - Silver Cutler - Silver Jayden - Silver Laiken - Bronze Cheyenne - Bronze Annie - Bronze


Crops - 1st Place District Team

Adrianna Marsh - 1st place district individual Rebecca Baldwin - 2nd place district individual Ashton Cash - 3rd place district individual


Horse - 3rd Place District Team

Jacobi Larson Tessie Lotrich Kolton Rains Evan Bottini

Soils - 4th Place District Team

Gabriel Proctor Jackson Bates Steven Hildreth Cheyenne Lange


Parliamentary Procedures - 1st Place District Team

Kaitlyn Smith Dominik Becerra Danielle Pruett Cutler Hampton Shayna Ede Thor Schiffer Kaley Pieper


LCC Creed Contest Winners

Jacob Buchner - Gold Rebecca Baldwin - Gold Adrianna Marsh - Silver Ashton Cash - Silver Kolton Rains - Silver Abrielle Boone - Bronze


Creed Speaker - 3rd Place District Winner

Jacob Buchner


Extemporaneous Speaking - 1st Place District Winner

Dominik Becerra


Prepared Speaking - 2nd Place District Winner

Kaley Pieper


Milk Quality - 2nd Place District Winner

Danielle Pruett Isabella Proctor Thor Schiffer Logan Freeland


Ag Mechanics - 4th Place District Team

Austin Marsh - 1st place district individual Christian Marsh Cutler Hampton


Quiz Bowl - 1st Place District Team

Rebecca Baldwin Ashton Cash Jeremiah Devore


Meats - 3rd Place Regional Team, 1st Place District Team

Kaley Pieper - 1st place district individual Martha Castaneda - 2nd place district individual Jayden Osborne


Job Interview - 3rd Place Regional Individual, 1st Place District Individual

Dominik Becerra

cburney@ljtdmail.com